Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Uzite Slave and Hireling Tables

Here are more things for Uzite PCs to spend money on. Once again I'm stealing from better minds, in this case MAR Barker.

Uzite Slaves and Hirelings
Uzite society is by no means egalitarian.  Slavery is a legally enshrined institution used to punish criminals and captured enemies as well as a way to settle debts.  The slave market most familiar to the PCs would be the Great Slave Market on the Street of Sins, which runs between a particularly slummy neighborhood and passes the Wine House of Baram-Sin. To determine the number of slaves available at the market in a given week, consult the chart below.

Slaves Available

Type of Slave011d61d202d201d100Cost (gp)
Servant boy or girl1-56-2021-5051-8081-9596-00150
Unskilled Labor1-3031-4041-6061-9091-00-200
Skilled Labor1-5051-7071-9596-00--5,000
Overseer1-6061-8081-00---8,000
Man-at-arms1-6061-7576-9596-00--5,000
Courtesan1-6061-8586-9596-00--20,000
Special*1-7071-9091-9900--15,000


Servant boys and girls  typically serve as cupbearers or house servants.  They are very common among Uzite elites, but are not usually found in adventuring parties.  Unlike the other available slaves and laborers, their base morale is 3.

Unskilled laborers can perform menial tasks that require little training.  The ones most familiar to PCs are likely torchbearers and porters.

Skilled laborers can perform crafts smithing, piloting a boat, or training animals.

Overseers are specifically selected to keep other slaves in line.  While technically a slave position, they are usually considered part of the household in a way slaves are not.

Men-at-arms are captured soldiers that have been sold into slavery.  To determine the type roll 1d6: 1-2 - Spearmen 3 - Slinger 4 - Peltast 5 - Archer 6 - Noble.

Courtesans are exactly what it says on the tin.

Special slaves are typically nonhumans that have been captured by slavers.*

If the PCs wish to sell a captured opponent into slavery, assume that Getherite slavers will purchase him or her for 1/10 their market value.  This should be modified by the campaign circumstances.

Free laborers and warriors also will offer their services to adventurers.  To determine how many of each type is available in a given week, consult the charts below.

Free Labor Available

Type of Laborer011d62d61d20Cost (gp)
Unskilled1-3031-5051-9091-9596-001d100
Skilled1-5051-7071-9596-00-1d100 x 3
Noble1-7071-8586-9596-00-1d100 x 5


Noble laborers rarely perform physical labor and instead can serve as interpreters, translators, sages, poets, assassins, etc.

Free Warriors Available

Type of Warrior011d62d61d202d20Cost (gp)
Spearman1-3031-5051-7071-8586-9596-001d100
Slinger1-4041-6061-8081-9596-00-1d100 x 2
Peltast1-5051-7071-8586-9900-1d100 x 3
Archer1-6061-8081-9596-00--1d100 x 4
Noble1-7071-8586-9900--1d100 x 5


Spearmen are armed with a axe or dagger (1-3/4-6), a spear, a wicker shield, and light armor.  They have a 30% chance of having a helmet.

Slingers ar armed with light armor, a sling, 20 stones, and a dagger.  They have a 30% chance of having a wicker shield and a 15% chance of having a helmet.

Peltasts are armed with light armor, swords, 3 throwing spears, and a wicker shield.

Archers are armed with medium armor, bows, 20 arrows, and swords.  They have a 50% chance of having a helmet.

Noble warriors are always armed with a sword, two spears, a bronze shield, heavy armor, and a helmet.

Note that Cost for free laborers and warriors assumes a monthly salary.  If a PC wishes to hire them for only a single expedition, assume that their cost goes up by one degree.  Thus, a Peltast will charge 1d100 x 4 gp and a linkman would charge 1d100 x 3 gp for a single outing.  Nobles, whether laborers or warriors, will always charge 1d100 x 10 gp for single adventures.

A Google doc containing these tables is available here.

*There is currently no table for generating what type of nonhuman is for sale.  This will be rectified shortly.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment